Market research
Best Places to Buy a Large Airbnb in Arizona: 2026 Research
By Zara Syed, Lodging Gurus · Published October 23, 2026 · Last updated October 23, 2026
Phoenix, Mesa and Tucson are the best places in Arizona to buy a short-term rental with 5 or more bedrooms in 2026. Established large homes in those cities brought in 12.4% to 13.9% of a typical home's value in gross rent over the 12 months to September 2026, against 7.2% in Scottsdale. Scottsdale, Sedona and Paradise Valley earn more per home, but a typical large home there is valued at about $2 million to $5.1 million, and all three ban weddings at rentals by name.
Our team built this research for buyers looking at homes with 5 or more bedrooms for group stays: extended families, golf trips, sports teams and corporate retreats. We screened all 110 areas AirDNA tracks in Arizona, narrowed them to 20 cities and compared what established large homes earned over the 12 months to September 2026 with what a typical one is worth. We read every city's rules on official pages on October 23, 2026. It's one of the reports from our short-term rental market research service.
Which Arizona city is best for a large Airbnb?
Phoenix ranks first, Mesa second and Tucson third. The table compares what an established 5+ bedroom home earned in each city with what a typical one is worth.
Top three Arizona cities for a 5+ bedroom short-term rental (12 months to September 2026)
| Rank | City | Typical 5+ bedroom home value (Sept 2026) | Median yearly revenue | Top-quarter yearly revenue | Gross rent as % of value (median / top quarter) | Median occupancy | Median nightly rate | Established homes measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phoenix | $728,682 | $90,399 | $123,862 | 12.4% / 16.9% | 55.8% | $495 | 124 |
| 2 | Mesa | $722,201 | $96,725 | $117,375 | 13.3% / 16.2% | 52.5% | $607 | 54 |
| 3 | Tucson | $573,678 | $80,237 | $112,495 | 13.9% / 19.6% | 54.7% | $473 | 71 |
How to read the table:
- Yearly revenue is what guests paid over the 12 months from October 2025 to September 2026, according to AirDNA, before cleaning, management, taxes, insurance, utilities and any mortgage. We counted only established homes that were listed for most of the year and had a solid review history, so new and part-time listings don't drag the numbers down.
- Top quarter is a home that out-earned three of every four in the sample (the 75th percentile).
- Gross rent as % of value is a year of revenue divided by Zillow's typical value for a 5+ bedroom home in that city in September 2026. It's a quick gauge of return before costs, not profit.
- Occupancy is the share of available nights that were booked. Nightly rate, often called ADR (average daily rate), is what guests paid per booked night.
Phoenix ranks first even though Mesa and Tucson return a little more per dollar. It has more neighborhood and bedroom-count pockets with standout returns than any other city we measured, the deepest calendar of reasons for groups to visit and almost no new competition: active large rentals in Phoenix dipped about 1% over two years. Mesa had the highest median earnings of the three. Tucson had the lowest prices and the best top-quarter return, 19.6% of a typical home's value.
None of the three is a bargain at the median. A typical established large home grossed 12.4% to 13.9% of its value before any costs, so the return comes from buying the right home in the right pocket, not from the market average.
How do Scottsdale, Sedona and Paradise Valley compare?
They earn the most per home and return the least on price. Their large homes also face the strictest event rules in Arizona, and all three want tighter limits still.
| City | Typical 5+ bedroom home value | Median yearly revenue | Gross rent as % of value | Main issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | $1,972,764 | $143,409 | 7.2% | Ordinance 4719 (June 2026) bans weddings, receptions and corporate events at rentals by name. A second ordinance in August 2026 added faster complaint rules |
| Sedona | $1,957,524 | $176,547 | 9.0% | Bans weddings and special events of any size at rentals, and the city is lobbying for the power to cap rentals |
| Paradise Valley | $5,089,511 | $212,218 | 4.1% | Bans weddings, bar and bat mitzvahs and fundraisers at rentals by name; a gathering of 5 or more people can count as unruly, with a $1,000 minimum fine |
Paradise Valley revenue covers ZIP code 85253 only. For a buyer who cares about income relative to the money put in, these three are hard to justify: a typical large Paradise Valley home is valued at about seven times a typical Phoenix one but earned about 2.3 times as much. Even with friendlier rules, their prices would keep all three out of our top three.
The other cities we measured
| City | Typical home value | Median yearly revenue | Gross rent as % of value | Why it isn't in our top three |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cottonwood | $507,693* | $79,177* | 15.5% | The highest return we found, but it rests on 24 homes in one ZIP code and a 4-bedroom price. Most luxury group business in the area goes to Sedona |
| Chandler | $838,050 | $97,448 | 11.6% | Only 19 established large homes, and returns across the wider market were weak |
| Gilbert | $788,488 | $90,422 | 11.4% | The busiest calendars we found (67.6% occupancy), but lower returns than the top three and no standout pockets |
| Williams | $648,658* | $68,123* | 10.5% | The least seasonal market we measured, but large rentals grew 53.8% in two years |
| Payson | $856,049 | $76,771 | 8.9% | Low occupancy (44.3%) and only 11 established large homes |
| Cave Creek | $1,567,477 | $128,307 | 8.1% | High earnings, but too little return for the price and only 11 established large homes |
| Bullhead City | $713,819 | $54,828 | 7.6% | The lowest return of our finalists, and the city requires $1 million of liability insurance |
*Zillow publishes no 5+ bedroom value for Cottonwood or Williams, so those rows cover homes with 4 or more bedrooms in one ZIP code each and use Zillow's 4-bedroom value.
We also checked Tempe, Lake Havasu City, Show Low, Pinetop-Lakeside, Flagstaff, Prescott and Page. The first four returned too little for their home prices. Flagstaff tightened its rules again from July 1, 2026 and Page started a new license with $1,000 minimum fines on September 1, 2026. Prescott caps overnight guests age 13 and older at 2 per bedroom plus 2, or 12 in a 5-bedroom home.
Why does Phoenix rank first?
Phoenix has the most reasons for big groups to come. The Milwaukee Brewers hold spring training in the city and the Dodgers and White Sox train next door in Glendale, part of a Cactus League that drew 1,753,849 fans in 2026, up 3.4% for its fifth straight increase. The WM Phoenix Open runs February 8 to 14, 2027 at TPC Scottsdale, a short drive from much of the city. The Barrett-Jackson car auction runs January 23 to 31, 2027 in Scottsdale. Phoenix Sky Harbor carried 52,325,261 passengers in 2025.
That demand shows up in the calendars. In our check, Phoenix had less than half as many large homes left for the Open's final weekend as for an ordinary weekend in January, even though the Open is five weeks further out (see the peak-weekend table below).
In Phoenix, the most expensive neighborhood is not the best buy. The Arcadia area (ZIP code 85018) had the highest earnings in the city, a median $171,476 a year for an established large home, but that's only 6.0% of its typical 5+ bedroom value of $2,856,091.
The main risks are rules and summer. Phoenix's city code writes its rental fines as minimums rather than maximums, and its definition of an "event center" covers any gathering that is paid for or advertised, which rentals are barred from hosting. August revenue for large homes was under a third of March's. The metro also lost NASCAR's championship weekend, which moved to Homestead-Miami for 2026 and 2027, though Phoenix Raceway in nearby Avondale keeps race weekends on March 14 and October 24, 2027. A city permit costs $250 a year.
Why is Mesa second?
Mesa has the highest median earnings of our top three, $96,725 a year for an established 5+ bedroom home, and its demand is built on sports. According to the City of Mesa, the Chicago Cubs drew 227,570 fans to Sloan Park in spring 2025, the most of any team. The Athletics drew 82,636 to Hohokam Stadium. Arizona Athletic Grounds, the youth sports complex in southeast Mesa, logged more than 2.8 million visits in 2025 (up 16%) and has tournament contracts running through 2029. Mesa Gateway Airport carried 2,036,218 passengers in 2025, and Visit Mesa puts Sky Harbor about 35 minutes away.
In our check, a mid-March spring training weekend had 43% fewer large homes left than an ordinary January weekend, and first-page prices ran 31% higher.
Mesa's rules have been steady since its license program began in February 2023: $250 a year, an emergency contact who can respond in person within an hour and the state ban on special events. The risks are a slow late summer (September revenue was under a third of March's) and supply: active large rentals in Mesa grew 11.1% in two years.
Why is Tucson third?
Tucson is the value pick. It has the lowest typical price of the three, $573,678 for a 5+ bedroom home, and the best returns: 13.9% of value for a typical established home and 19.6% for a top-quarter one. Its busiest stretch is the gem shows, which run January 27 to February 14, 2027 and draw more than 65,000 visitors. The region also has more than 40 golf courses, University of Arizona football at a 56,500-seat stadium and Saguaro National Park, which had 655,365 recreation visits in 2025 according to Park Service figures compiled by Northern Arizona University.
Only 8 large homes were left for the main Tucson Gem and Mineral Show weekend in our check, against 17 on an ordinary January weekend. The small pool of big homes supports rates, but it also caps how many groups the area can host. Tucson is also the least seasonal of the three: June, its slowest month, brought in 39% of March's revenue.
The risks are competition and gatherings. Active large rentals in Tucson grew 27.2% in two years (the fastest of the three), and the city has no spring training team. We found no city rental permit in Tucson, but the city set a 10% tax on short-term rentals from March 1, 2026. Its Red Tag rule fines disruptive gatherings of five or more people, from $500 for a first offense up to $1,500. Pima County supervisors asked the state for local control of rentals in November 2025.
How busy do Arizona's big event weekends get?
Our team searched Airbnb in October 2026 for entire homes with 5 or more bedrooms that sleep 12, comparing each city's biggest weekend with an ordinary weekend in early January inside the same map area.
| City | Peak weekend | Large homes still bookable, peak weekend | Large homes still bookable, January 8 to 10, 2027 | Median two-night total on page one, peak vs January |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | February 12 to 14, 2027 (WM Phoenix Open) | 68 | 160 | $2,035 vs $1,371 (+48%) |
| Mesa | March 12 to 14, 2027 (spring training and a NASCAR race at Phoenix Raceway) | 17 | 30 | $2,519 vs $1,911 (+31%) |
| Tucson | February 12 to 14, 2027 (Tucson Gem and Mineral Show) | 8 | 17 | $2,257 vs $1,715 (+31%) |
Airbnb only shows homes that are still open, so fewer homes on a weekend that's further away means more of them are already booked. Phoenix and Tucson had less than half as many large homes left for their peak weekends as for the January weekend. Page-one prices follow Airbnb's own ranking, so treat the price change as a rough signal, not a rate forecast.
Is Airbnb legal in Arizona, and can you host events?
Short-term rentals are legal, but events that need a permit are not. Arizona law (A.R.S. 9-500.39) stops cities and towns from banning short-term rentals or capping how many there are. They can require a permit, with a fee of no more than $250. Owners also need a state transaction privilege tax (TPT) license, an emergency contact, $500,000 of liability insurance or equivalent platform coverage and the permit or TPT number on every ad. They must also notify neighbors before the first rental. Cities can fine owners for verified violations within 12 months up to $500, $1,000 and $3,500, or one, two and three nights' rent if that's more.
The same law bars nonresidential use of a rental, including any special event that would otherwise need a permit or license and any use as banquet space. Knowingly hosting one can get a permit suspended for up to 12 months after a single violation, and county areas follow the same rule. In practice, treat paid weddings and events as off limits at any Arizona short-term rental. Private gatherings within noise and occupancy limits are fine, and a wedding business needs a separately zoned venue.
Homeowners associations (HOAs) are the other gatekeeper. Owners can rent unless the recorded covenants, conditions and restrictions (CC&Rs) prohibit it (A.R.S. 33-1806.01). In 2022 the Arizona Supreme Court ruled that a new restriction added by amendment has to be foreseeable from the original documents. Read every HOA's documents before you make an offer.
No new state limits passed in 2026. HB2429, which would have let cities cap overnight guests at two adults per sleeping area plus two, passed the House 37 to 14 in March 2026, never got a Senate hearing and died when the session ended on June 13, 2026. Its sponsor plans to bring it back in 2027. There is no rental measure on the November 2026 ballot, but in August 2026 the League of Arizona Cities and Towns adopted a push for a ballot referral that would give cities more control. For large homes, a bedroom-based guest cap is the rule to watch.
Rules by city (checked October 23, 2026)
| City | Permit or license | Weddings and paid events | Where the rules are heading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | City permit, $250 a year | Banned; any paid or advertised gathering counts as an "event center" | Somewhat tighter since permits replaced registration in November 2023 |
| Mesa | City license, $250 a year | Special events banned | Steady since 2023 |
| Tucson | No city rental permit found; 10% city tax on short-term rentals since March 1, 2026 | State ban applies; Red Tag fines for disruptive gatherings of 5 or more | Tighter on tax; the county wants local control |
| Gilbert | Town license, $100 a year (a rise to $250 was proposed in 2026) | State ban applies | Tougher enforcement proposed in 2026 |
| Scottsdale | City license, $250 a year | Weddings, receptions and corporate events banned by name (June 2026) | Tightening fast |
| Sedona | City permit, $210 a year per unit | Weddings and special events of any size banned | Tightening; the city wants power to cap rentals |
| Paradise Valley | Town permit, $250 | Weddings, bar and bat mitzvahs and fundraisers banned by name | Strict; the town supports caps |
This is general information, not tax or legal advice. Rules change often, so confirm them with the city and a local attorney before you buy.
When do large Arizona homes earn the most?
March is the peak everywhere we tracked it, when spring training, golf season and the best weather overlap. Summer is the low point.
Best and slowest months for large homes (October 2025 to September 2026)
| City | Best month | Slowest month | Slowest month as share of best |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | March ($18,083) | August ($5,421) | 29.9% |
| Mesa | March ($14,319) | September ($4,279) | 29.8% |
| Tucson | March ($10,028) | June ($3,945) | 39.3% |
| Scottsdale | March ($25,158) | July ($7,400) | 29.4% |
| Sedona | March ($25,822) | August ($10,465) | 40.5% |
| Paradise Valley | March ($27,228) | August ($7,762) | 28.5% |
Figures are AirDNA's average monthly revenue per active 5+ bedroom listing, across all active listings rather than only established ones. Paradise Valley uses AirDNA's Paradise Valley area, which is wider than the town.
Group demand dates for the 2026 to 2027 season
| Event | Where | Dates |
|---|---|---|
| El Tour de Tucson | Tucson | November 21, 2026 |
| Tucson Marathon | Tucson | December 13, 2026 |
| Arizona Bowl | Tucson | January 2, 2027 |
| Barrett-Jackson car auction | Scottsdale | January 23 to 31, 2027 |
| Tucson gem shows | Tucson | January 27 to February 14, 2027 |
| WM Phoenix Open | TPC Scottsdale | February 8 to 14, 2027 |
| Cactus League opening day | 10 ballparks across metro Phoenix | February 19, 2027 |
| NASCAR Cup races | Phoenix Raceway, Avondale | March 14 and October 24, 2027 |
Price these weeks early. Big homes book up months ahead of peak weekends, so a home that opens its calendar late or prices event weeks like any other weekend leaves money behind. Set longer minimum stays for peak weekends, relax them inside 30 days to fill gaps and price weekdays and weekends separately the rest of the year. That daily work is what our revenue management service does for owners.
Summer needs its own plan. When leisure groups thin out, a large home can pick up stays of 30 nights or more from insurance companies housing displaced families, work crews and traveling professionals. Budget for the slow months from the start rather than counting on spring to carry the year.
Will new hotels take bookings from large rentals?
Not much, based on what's being built. The new rooms in all three cities are mostly downtown, convention or select-service hotels. According to Visit Phoenix, Phoenix is adding Denū Hotel & Spa downtown (236 rooms, taking stays from late September 2026) and a downtown JW Marriott (340 rooms, expected in 2029). Mesa gained a Tempo by Hilton and Homewood Suites (174 rooms, opened October 2026) and approved a downtown AC Hotel (150 rooms) in July 2026. Tucson has a Hyatt Regency at the convention center (291 rooms, late 2027) and a Tempo by Hilton at the Foothills Mall redevelopment (144 rooms, early 2027) on the way.
None of them offers a private pool and five bedrooms under one roof for a group of 12 to 16. Resort villas are the closest substitute, and even those stop short: Hilton Scottsdale Resort & Villas redesigned its villas as two-bedroom units for up to eight guests. The wild card is VAI Resort in Glendale, planned with more than 1,000 rooms, which has no opening date.
The bigger competition is other large rentals, which is why fast supply growth counts against Tucson and Mesa in our ranking.
What mistakes do Arizona rental buyers make?
- Planning to host weddings or paid events. State law bars events that need a permit at short-term rentals, and Scottsdale, Sedona and Paradise Valley ban weddings by name. A venue business needs a separately zoned property.
- Skipping the HOA documents. A city permit doesn't override CC&Rs that limit rentals. Read them before the offer, not after closing.
- Counting on the casita. In Phoenix, an accessory dwelling unit can only be used as a short-term rental when the owner lives on the property, so check how a guest house is permitted before you count its bedrooms.
- Buying where earnings are highest instead of where returns are. In the Tucson area, Catalina Foothills (ZIP code 85718) had the highest earnings, a median $114,592 a year, but returned 8.4% of its typical home value, while ZIP code 85704 returned 14.1%.
- Underestimating summer. Budget the mortgage and bills on 12 months of revenue, not on spring.
- Assuming a big home can sleep any number of guests. Prescott already caps overnight guests at 2 per bedroom plus 2, and a statewide version passed the House in 2026. Underwrite a 5-bedroom home on 12 guests, not 16.
- Treating gross rent as profit. Every revenue figure in this report comes before cleaning, management, utilities, insurance, taxes and the mortgage. Our guide to Airbnb management fees covers one of the biggest of those costs.
What can't this data tell you?
- Standout neighborhoods rest on small samples. In Phoenix, Mesa and Tucson, every neighborhood and bedroom-count pocket with standout returns rests on fewer than five established homes. Phoenix's first place leans on those pockets, so treat its lead over Mesa and Tucson as narrow.
- AirDNA's areas don't follow city lines. Tucson's figures include unincorporated Pima County areas such as Catalina Foothills, which follow county rules. A home near any city edge may also fall under a neighboring city's rules. Confirm the jurisdiction for each address, as we did for every home in a Las Vegas client's portfolio.
- Typical values aren't purchase prices. Zillow's typical value describes the middle of the market, and the home you buy may cost more or less.
- Past results aren't a forecast. These figures cover the 12 months to September 2026.
- We can't see which homes sit in HOAs that ban short-term rentals, so check each home's CC&Rs.
How we researched this
We work in the same order on every market: rules first, then the market, then neighborhoods. For this report we screened all 110 areas AirDNA tracks in Arizona, shortlisted 20 cities with enough large rentals to measure and read each city's rules on official pages. We set aside places where the rules are turning against large homes and compared what established 5+ bedroom homes earned with what a typical one is worth. We then scored the finalists on return, depth of good neighborhoods, regulation, competition, seasonality and demand. Finally, we checked Airbnb availability and prices for each finalist's peak weekend and reviewed new hotel supply.
Data: AirDNA (12 months to September 2026, pulled October 2026), Zillow Research home values (September 2026), official city and state pages (checked October 23, 2026) and our own Airbnb searches (October 2026). We keep the listing-level data and our scoring model for client work. Client reports include the full neighborhood and bedroom-count breakdown for the buyer's budget.
How Lodging Gurus can help
If you're buying a large home in Arizona, we can run this analysis for your budget down to the neighborhood and bedroom count before you make an offer. Once you own the home, we can set it up and run it: the listing, daily pricing, guest messaging and coordination of your local cleaners and maintenance. Management is one flat monthly fee per listing, never a percentage of your revenue. Our average first response to guests is under 10 minutes, and we booked $14M for owners last year. See pricing.
Don't see the value in your first 30 days? You don't pay for them.
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
Yes. State law (A.R.S. 9-500.39) stops cities and towns from banning short-term rentals or capping their number. Many cities, including Phoenix, Mesa and Scottsdale, require a permit of up to $250 a year. Owners also need a state TPT license, an emergency contact and $500,000 of liability insurance or platform coverage. HOAs can still ban rentals through their CC&Rs.
Not as a business. State law bars short-term rentals from hosting any special event that needs a permit and from serving as banquet space, and Scottsdale, Sedona and Paradise Valley ban weddings at rentals by name. Private gatherings within noise and occupancy limits are allowed.
An established home with 5 or more bedrooms in Phoenix brought in a median of $90,399 over the 12 months to September 2026, and a top-quarter home $123,862, according to AirDNA. Both figures are gross rent before cleaning, management, taxes and other costs.
Not if income relative to price is your goal. An established 5+ bedroom home earned a median $143,409 a year, but a typical one is valued at about $1.97 million, so gross rent was 7.2% of value. The city also bans weddings and corporate events at rentals by name and keeps tightening enforcement.
March. It was the best month for large homes in Phoenix, Mesa, Tucson, Scottsdale, Sedona and Paradise Valley, when spring training and golf season overlap. June to September was the slowest stretch.
For large homes, yes. It had the lowest typical price of our top three ($573,678 for a 5+ bedroom home in September 2026) and the best return on value, 13.9% for a typical established home. Supply is growing fast, though: active large rentals rose 27.2% in two years.
Sources
- Rental revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, supply and seasonality: AirDNA, 12 months from October 2025 to September 2026, pulled October 2026.
- Home values: Zillow Research, typical home values by bedroom count, September 2026.
- Airbnb availability and prices for peak and comparison weekends: Lodging Gurus searches on Airbnb, October 2026.
- State law: A.R.S. 9-500.39, A.R.S. 11-269.17, A.R.S. 33-1806.01, HB2429 (2026), Snell & Wilmer on Kalway v. Calabria Ranch and Arizona Capitol Times on the League of Arizona Cities and Towns, checked October 23, 2026.
- City rules: Phoenix permit page and city code 10-193, 10-196, 10-204 and 10-206; Mesa; Tucson tax profile and Red Tag rule; Gilbert; Scottsdale; Sedona permit page and code 5.25.050; Paradise Valley; Flagstaff; Prescott; Page; Bullhead City, all checked October 23, 2026.
- News on rule changes: ABC15 on Gilbert's proposed fee (June 29, 2026), KNAU on Sedona (March 25, 2026) and KOLD on Pima County (November 5, 2025).
- Demand: Cactus League, WM Phoenix Open, Phoenix Sky Harbor 2025 statistics, Visit Phoenix on Barrett-Jackson, City of Mesa, KTAR on Arizona Athletic Grounds, Youth Sports Business Report, Mesa Gateway Airport, Visit Mesa, Visit Tucson gem showcase, Tucson Gem and Mineral Society, Visit Tucson golf, Arizona Athletics, Northern Arizona University park visitation summary and Jayski's 2027 NASCAR schedule, checked October 23, 2026.
- New hotel supply: Visit Phoenix, Visit Phoenix on renovations, Denū Hotel & Spa, AZ Big Media, Mesa Independent and Visit Tucson's what's new, checked October 23, 2026.
