Lodging Gurus

Market guide

Las Vegas Airbnb management

By Zara Syed, Lodging Gurus · Last updated October 25, 2026

Lodging Gurus runs Las Vegas Airbnb listings remotely for one flat fee per listing, from $79 a month: daily pricing, 24/7 guest messaging and your cleaners and vendors coordinated for you, with local people hired when a job needs hands. In September 2026 the 13 listings in a Las Vegas portfolio with a year-earlier comparison earned 26.1% more than the previous September, in a market where revenue per available night was down about 12%. Las Vegas averages 40% occupancy at a nightly rate of $227 to $259 (Rabbu, April 2026; AirROI, October 2026), so the money is in pricing weekends and events right, not in filling every night.

Is Las Vegas still a good market for an Airbnb?

Yes, if you price for the market that exists now rather than the one from 2023. Las Vegas welcomed 38.5 million visitors in 2025, 7.5% fewer than in 2024, and the Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority (LVCVA) put hotel occupancy at 80.3% and the average daily room rate at $183.52 for the year (LVCVA year-end release, January 2026). Through August 2026 visitor volume was flat at 25.8 million, convention attendance was up 10.5% and airport passengers were down 7.1% (LVCVA executive summary, August 2026).

The short-term rental side felt that first. AirDNA, the data provider we benchmark against, measured Las Vegas revenue per available night down about 12% over the twelve months to September 2026, which is the market our Las Vegas case study grew in. AirDNA's own 2026 outlook projects Las Vegas to lead the country with 8.1% growth in revenue per available room this year as demand recovers from the 2025 rate cuts (AirDNA U.S. 2026 outlook report).

What that means for an owner is simple. A house here competes with 150,300 hotel rooms that cut rates the moment demand softens (LVCVA, 2025 room inventory), so it wins on what a hotel can't offer (a pool, a kitchen and bedrooms for a group) and on being priced for the weekends and events when the hotels sell out. Our revenue management team reprices every listing daily against those hotel rates and the comparable homes nearby.

What does a Las Vegas Airbnb earn?

A typical Las Vegas listing earns about $27,000 to $32,000 a year. AirROI counts 4,502 active listings with average annual revenue of $27,162, 40.0% occupancy, a $259 average daily rate (ADR, the average price of a booked night) and $105 revenue per available night (RevPAR, which is ADR multiplied by occupancy) for the twelve months to September 2026 (AirROI, updated October 1, 2026). Rabbu counts 5,239 listings at a $227 ADR, 40% occupancy and $32,243 average annual revenue (Rabbu, April 27, 2026).

Averages hide the shape of the market. One-bedroom units are the largest slice of supply at 1,880 listings and earn the least, while homes with six or more bedrooms number only 149 and earn the most by far (Rabbu, April 2026). Occupancy is nearly flat across sizes, from 38% to 43%, so the revenue gap between a condo and a group house comes almost entirely from the nightly rate.

Supply is heavy in small units, but the revenue is in houses built for groups, which is why 60% of Las Vegas listings have a pool and 45% a hot tub (Rabbu, April 2026). Those houses book on event weekends and go empty midweek unless the calendar is managed for both. Guests book about 41 days out and stay about six nights on average (AirROI, October 2026), which leaves room to fill the midweek gaps if someone is pricing them.

What Las Vegas listings earn by size (Rabbu, April 27, 2026)

What Las Vegas listings earn by size (Rabbu, April 27, 2026)
Home sizeActive listingsADROccupancyAverage annual revenue
Studio592$14743%$24,127
1 bedroom1,880$12739%$19,204
2 bedrooms1,085$23143%$38,919
3 bedrooms668$24240%$37,531
4 bedrooms553$32038%$47,731
5 bedrooms312$42238%$58,875
6 or more bedrooms149$96742%$126,722

Rabbu's figures are averages across every active listing, including part-time and poorly run ones, so a well-run home should beat its row. See how we research a market for how we vet comparable listings before forecasting one property.

When is Las Vegas busy, month by month?

Las Vegas seasonality is mild next to a mountain market like Lake Arrowhead, but it still has a dip. Rabbu's monthly revenue for an average listing peaks in March at $3,083 and July at $3,010, and February is the only month below $2,100 (Rabbu, April 27, 2026). AirROI's two-year average tells the same story with July on top, June within 2% of it and February the slowest month (AirROI, October 1, 2026).

The demand behind those months is the event calendar more than the weather. The Formula 1 Las Vegas Grand Prix runs November 19 to 21, 2026 and the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo December 3 to 12, 2026 (LVCVA, January 13, 2026). EDC Las Vegas grows to two weekends in 2027, May 14 to 16 and May 21 to 23, with twelve days of events in between (FOX5 Las Vegas, May 20, 2026), and the SEMA Show fills the convention center November 3 to 6, 2026 (8 News Now, 2026).

Weekends matter more than months. From January to August 2026, Las Vegas hotels ran 88.8% full on weekends and 76.7% midweek (LVCVA, August 2026). That twelve-point gap is where a short-term rental's year is won or lost, because the weekend premium is what pays for the empty Tuesday.

Average monthly revenue per listing (Rabbu, April 27, 2026)

Average monthly revenue per listing (Rabbu, April 27, 2026)
MonthRevenueMonthRevenue
January$2,922July$3,010
February$2,012August$2,634
March$3,083September$2,560
April$2,579October$2,780
May$2,948November$2,667
June$2,598December$2,446

How should a Las Vegas listing be priced?

Price the weekends and events first, protect them with minimum stays, then work the midweek and the gaps. On event weekends we set rates months ahead and raise the minimum stay to three or four nights so one cheap one-night booking can't block a four-night group. Ordinary weekends carry a premium over midweek, and midweek rates move daily against what nearby hotels and comparable homes are charging. The settings behind that are in our dynamic pricing guide.

Minimum stays are a bigger deal here than in most markets. A house near the Strip that allows one-night stays is advertising itself to the one group every owner wants to avoid, which is why a two-night minimum is our baseline on a group house and why we pair it with guest screening, covered below. Gap nights between bookings get a lower rate and a shorter minimum so they fill, without discounting the rest of the calendar.

Diagnose before discounting. When we took over pricing on a 19-listing Las Vegas portfolio in August 2026, the largest home had entered the month priced near $907 a night, 38% above the same month a year earlier, while its nights sold had fallen 57%. We held the weekend premium, brought the weekday rates back in line and left six of the 19 listings alone because their pricing was already right. The next booking on that home landed 13 days later: $3,688 for three nights.

February is the month to plan for. Rather than discounting the whole month, we price it against the convention calendar, keep the weekend premium where a show is in town and use the lead time, about 41 days on average (AirROI, October 2026), to fill it early. In markets with a deeper off-season we add guests who stay a month or more; in Las Vegas the dip is shallow enough that pricing does the job.

Which rules apply to your address?

The Las Vegas Valley is four separate jurisdictions with four separate short-term rental rulebooks: unincorporated Clark County, which includes the Strip and large residential areas such as Spring Valley and Paradise, the City of Las Vegas, the City of Henderson and the City of North Las Vegas. A mailing address doesn't decide which one you're in, because ZIP codes cross the city lines, so two houses on the same street can sit under different rules. We check the parcel against the county line before anything else, the same way we mapped all 34 addresses in a client's portfolio before pricing them.

Two more checks come before a listing goes live. Many master-planned communities and homeowners associations in the valley don't allow short-term rentals at all, Summerlin among them (City of Las Vegas short-term rental information sheet, 2026; Clark County short-term rental FAQ, June 2022), so we read the governing documents first. And Clark County's rules keep pools, spas, barbecues and fire pits off limits between 10 p.m. and 7 a.m. and amplified sound indoors (Clark County short-term rental FAQ, June 2022), which is why noise monitors are standard on every house we run here.

What do cleaning and turnovers cost in Las Vegas?

Turnovers in Las Vegas happen inside a tight window, usually between a 10 a.m. checkout and a 4 p.m. check-in, so the vendor plan matters as much as the price. Cleaners here quote either an hourly rate, around $40 per cleaner-hour in our experience, or a flat rate by bedrooms and bathrooms, from about $80 for a studio to $350 or more for a large house with outdoor areas. We set the guest cleaning fee at 25% to 50% of the nightly rate, because a fee above that visibly hurts conversion in a market where guests compare the total trip price against a hotel.

Three sets of linen per bed keep the window workable. One set is on the beds, one clean set waits in a locked owner's closet and the dirty set leaves with the cleaner for commercial laundering, which takes up to an hour and a half off a turnover compared with running the house's own washer. Every clean doubles as an inspection: the cleaner tests the smoke alarms, checks the pool gate latch and the smart lock battery and photographs the house against a checklist, so damage is documented before the next guest arrives and a damage claim has its evidence ready.

Turnover time and the cleaning fees we set, by home size

Turnover time and the cleaning fees we set, by home size
HomeCleaner hours per turnoverGuest cleaning fee we setWhat the turnover includes
Studio or 1 bedroom1.5 to 2$75 to $110Surfaces, bathroom, linen change, basic restock
2 bedrooms2.5 to 3.5$100 to $130Full interior clean, off-site linen wash, trash out, patio sweep
3 bedrooms3.5 to 4.5$120 to $160Full interior clean, three-set linen staging, grill degreasing, inventory check
4 or more bedrooms5 to 8$220 to $350 or moreA team of cleaners, off-site laundry, outdoor amenity reset, photo audit

Hours and fees are what our team sets on the Las Vegas homes we run. Your cleaner's quote decides the cost side, and you pay your cleaners directly.

Pools, water and air conditioning: the costs nobody budgets for

The expensive surprises in Las Vegas come from the utility bill, not the platform. Summer afternoons pass 110°F, a pool loses water to evaporation and splashing every day and the auto-fill valve tops it up without anyone noticing. The Las Vegas Valley Water District charges in tiers that climb from $1.61 to $6.33 per 1,000 gallons, then adds an excessive use charge of $9 per 1,000 gallons above a seasonal threshold (Las Vegas Valley Water District rates page, checked October 25, 2026). We've seen a stuck auto-fill line or an irrigation leak push a single month's water bill into the thousands, so we put a smart meter on the main line and the pool fill and get an alert the day usage spikes.

Air conditioning is the other one. Guests set the thermostat to 60°F while it is 115°F outside, the evaporator coil freezes into a block of ice, airflow stops and the compressor runs until it fails. In July an emergency repair costs over $1,000 with parts on back order. Every thermostat on a house we run is a locked smart thermostat with a cooling floor of 72°F, which keeps the coil from freezing and keeps the bill in the $350 to $500 a month range we see on a 2,000-square-foot house in summer, rather than the $600 and up a large two-story home reaches when nobody is watching.

Timing the cooling saves more. NV Energy's time-of-use plan makes summer evenings the expensive hours, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m. from June through September (NV Energy residential rate schedule, July 2026), so we pre-cool the house to 73°F or 74°F in the cheap morning window and let it float up to 78°F during the peak hours, which the cooled walls and slab carry without the guests noticing. On the houses where we run that schedule it takes $80 to $150 a month off the summer bill.

A pool is the amenity that books the house and the one that generates complaints. In this heat chlorine burns off fast and a neglected pool turns green within days; green pools are reported to code enforcement, and Clark County logged 436 green-pool complaints in a single year (Clark County, May 19, 2025). Weekly service runs $80 to $150 a month on the homes we coordinate, and a busy rental needs twice-weekly visits in peak summer, which pushes it to $150 to $250. Wherever an owner is replacing a pump we specify a variable-speed model, because it runs with far less noise overnight and uses less power, and a pump by the fence is what the neighbor hears at 2 a.m.

Noise monitors are standard on every Las Vegas house we run. Sensors by the pool and patio text the guest automatically when the level reaches 60 dB, which gives our team a cushion before a neighbor hears it, and the same alert tells us when a booking for four guests has become a party.

What we've learned running listings in Las Vegas

Pricing is where the portfolio was losing money, but price wasn't the only fix. Alongside the rate rebuild on the 19-listing portfolio, we A/B tested cover photos with a booking call to action in the caption across four listings before rolling the winner out wider, and we added the amenities that sit high in Airbnb's search filters and that the homes already had room for: a dedicated workspace, a high chair and a barbecue grill. We opened a second Booking.com listing for one unit near the MGM, which went on to take September and October reservations, and trialed flexible cancellation on selected homes to move near-term bookings.

The result, measured on realized revenue rather than a pacing snapshot: the 13 listings with a September 2025 comparison grew 26.1%, from $62,683 to $79,071, and 10 of them finished ahead of their own last September. The full portfolio earned $123,587 in September 2026, 105% of AirDNA's expected revenue for comparable listings. Lisa, the owner, wrote: "You have a good team. Ali has been on top of everything and he is working with us. I am grateful." The method and every figure are in the case study.

Renovations taught us something too. Owners renovating a house here rarely plan for people breaking into the empty property to sleep in it, so on a renovation we install the security system and hire the right local people to watch the house before the contractors start, and the owner gets a finished home instead of a surprise.

The mistakes Las Vegas owners make

These are the ones we fix most often when a Las Vegas owner comes to us.

  • Treating the valley as one city. Buying on a ZIP code and assuming the City of Las Vegas rules apply gives you no cover if the parcel is in unincorporated Clark County or Henderson, where the rules differ.
  • One-night stays on a house near the Strip. The one-night Friday booking is the party booking, and it blocks the three-night group that would have paid more.
  • No guest screening. We screen every booking before it is confirmed, and the listing says so, which turns away the bookings that were never going to end well.
  • No noise monitors. Without a sensor the first sign of a party is a neighbor's call, and by then it is also a complaint on record.
  • A thermostat with no lock and a pool fill nobody watches. The two most expensive mistakes in the valley are a 60°F thermostat in July and an auto-fill valve nobody is metering.
  • No plan for the house during a renovation. An empty house with a dumpster outside gets visitors, so the security system goes in before the contractors do.

What Lodging Gurus does for Las Vegas owners

We run the listing; you keep the accounts and the upside. Full remote management is $79 per listing per month, plus 30 cents for every dollar your average nightly rate is above $150, with weekly revenue management for $12 more, so a home averaging $250 a night costs $121 a month whether it earns $5,000 or $10,000 that month. Full management has a $200 monthly minimum. The Las Vegas percentage managers we checked on October 25, 2026 quote 10% to 15% of revenue, some plus a monthly software fee, which on a home earning $5,000 a month is $500 to $750 before extras; see how the two models compare and price your own listings.

Full management includes:

  • Guest messaging around the clock in any language, with an average first response under 10 minutes
  • Courtesy calls to guests, in English
  • Reviews, disputes and damage claims handled for you
  • Cleaners and vendors scheduled, checked and followed up, including your pool and HVAC vendors
  • Local cleaners, vendors and on-site help found and hired for you when you need them
  • Listings and calendars kept in sync across Airbnb, Vrbo, Booking.com and your PMS
  • Weekly revenue management (optional, $12 per listing)
  • Performance reports monthly or quarterly

You pay your cleaners, vendors and software directly, and we don't offer bookkeeping or marketing, so if you want a direct booking website you'll want a separate partner for that. If you'd rather keep running the house yourself, our revenue management plan prices it daily and keeps the listing optimized, from $100 per listing per month for one or two listings. Either way there's no notice period, your listings stay in your own accounts and if you don't see the value in your first 30 days, you don't pay for them.

How we'd run it in Las Vegas

Common questions

Las Vegas, answered.

With Lodging Gurus, $79 per listing per month plus 30 cents for every dollar your average nightly rate is above $150. Weekly revenue management adds $12 per listing, and full management has a $200 monthly minimum. A home averaging $250 a night comes to $121 a month. The Las Vegas percentage managers we checked in October 2026 quote 10% to 15% of revenue.

About 40%. Rabbu (April 2026) and AirROI (October 2026) both put the market average at 40%, nearly flat across home sizes, so revenue comes from the nightly rate and the event weekends rather than from volume.

March and July lead on revenue and February is the only soft month (Rabbu, April 2026). Event weekends such as the F1 Grand Prix in November, the National Finals Rodeo in December and EDC in May are priced months ahead with longer minimum stays.

Yes. We run pricing, guests and operations remotely, coordinate your cleaners and your pool and HVAC vendors and hire local people for you when a job needs someone on site. You pay them directly.

Yes, with your vendor: noise sensors that alert the guest at 60 dB and locked thermostats with a 72°F cooling floor. They are the two cheapest pieces of insurance on a Las Vegas house.

Unincorporated Clark County, the City of Las Vegas, Henderson and North Las Vegas. We check which one your parcel is in before anything else, because each has its own short-term rental rules.

Next step

Your listings earn more. You're off call for good.

Tell us about your portfolio. You'll get a scoped plan, services, systems and pricing, within one business day.

No retainer until you approve the plan. No percentage of your revenue, ever.

Prefer escrow protection? You can hire us through Upwork, where our agency has a 100% Job Success Score and Top Rated status.